Privacy Policy

The Securities Clearing Corporation of the Philippines and its parent company, The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc. ("SCCP", "we", "us", "our") are committed to respect and protect your personal data privacy as a visitor of this website. We will keep secure and confidential any personal information and sensitive personal information ("Personal Data") you may provide us or that the SCCP may collect from you, unless required to be disclosed by law, rules or regulations or with your authorization.

Scope

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of the SCCP describes the personal information that we collect via our Website www.sccp.com.ph, how we collect, disclose, and process the Personal Data, and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for services offered by us, you agree and consent to SCCP, as well as to the Philippine Stock Exchange (“PSE”), our respective representatives and/or agents, collecting, using, disclosing, processing, and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the regulators, the SCCP’s authorized service provider/s, and relevant third parties.

This Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide SCCP with your Personal Data which may be expressly given in any form for submission of Personal Data to the SCCP or as required under the law or rules of the SCCP. Your use of this Website and our services and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. If at any time you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy applies only in circumstances governed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”). The SCCP may amend this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this site.

Collection of Personal Data

When you use the Website, SCCP collects Personal Data from you which may depend on your particular interaction with the Website and the services requested. When you want to inquire with us, provide feedback, or in order to contact us, we collect your name, email address, and contact number. Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with us in connection with your concerns shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you with services and to respond to your inquiries. We may also use your Personal Data as follows:
  • To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
  • To request feedback on our services and to notify you about updates or changes.
  • To request feedback on our services and to notify you about updates or changes to subscriptions, products, and services.
  • To conduct market research.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

SCCP is a central securities institution licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and thereby manages and supports the clearance of trades in securities listed and executed at the PSE or other official securities market. Hence, SCCP may disclose Personal Data as required under the Securities Regulation Code (“Securities Regulation Code”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), our Rules and Regulations as duly approved by the SEC or when mandated to do so by the SEC, other regulators or government agencies such as the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, or upon order of the court.

We may disclose aggregated information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual.

Protection Measures

We store Personal Data collected in electronic and paper formats. The security of your Personal Data is important to us and we take reasonable and appropriate steps or measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by enforcing and establishing limitations, when applicable, on access to Personal Data, documents storage security policies, security measures to control access to our systems and premises, stringent selection of third party data processors and agents, non-disclosure clauses in agreements, confidentiality agreements and data privacy trainings of our officers and employees, and electronic security measures such as firewalls.

We may store your Personal Data physically or electronically with third party data storage service providers. For this purpose, we require nondisclosure agreement and make use of contractual arrangements to ensure those providers to take necessary and appropriate measures to protect that information and to restrict its access or use.

We will not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, unless required otherwise by the SRC, its IRR, our Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws, and we will take reasonable steps to safely destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data if it is no longer needed.

Access and Correction

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you through the Website, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject. If you want to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in your personal information, or have your name removed from our databases, please email us at dataprivacy@sccp.com.ph and we will act on your request unless there are practical, contractual or legal reasons why we cannot process your request. We also reserve the right to refuse requests which, in our opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency or otherwise are unreasonable.

How to contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@sccp.com.ph.

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission at:

Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph
Address: 5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Blvd, Pasay, Metro Manila 1307